VINT Hub doesn't getAttached

Supporting Max/MSP versions 6 and up
pkokoras
Fresh meat
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 4:16 pm
Contact:

VINT Hub doesn't getAttached

Postby pkokoras » Tue May 19, 2020 10:26 pm

Hello,

I connect my VINT Hub Phidget on a MacBook and the Phidget Control Panel recognizes it fine. However, when I try to use one of the MaxMSP examples (PhidgetVoltageRatioInput.maxhelp) it gives me errors:
- print: deviceSerialNumber -1
- PhidgetVoltageInput_setVoltageRange() failed: (0x34) Device not Attached
- etc...

However, if I connect the Distance Phidget and open the patch PhidgetDistanceSensor.maxhelp, this patch works fine with the VINT Hub...

Any idea why is that?
Thanks,
Panayiotis

User avatar
mparadis
Site Admin
Posts: 733
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: VINT Hub doesn't getAttached

Postby mparadis » Wed May 20, 2020 12:46 pm

In order to open the VINT ports in Digital Input, Digital Output, Voltage Input, or Voltage Ratio Input modes, you need to set the IsHubPortDevice property to "true" before opening (this might have a slightly different name in Max/MSP).

SetVoltageRange in that example will still fail though, but you'll get "Unsupported" instead of "Device Not Attached" because SetVoltageRange is only for devices like the VCP1000.

pkokoras
Fresh meat
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 19, 2020 4:16 pm
Contact:

Re: VINT Hub doesn't getAttached

Postby pkokoras » Thu May 21, 2020 10:39 am

Thanks! Problem solved.
Initially, I was trying to send a message (setIsHubPortDevice 1) to the [PhidgetVoltageRatioInput] object, but didn't change anything, although hitting (getIsHubDevice) will print 1=True in the Max Console.

Then, I tried to put the message as an argument in the object [PhidgetVoltageRatioInput ishubport=1], and immediately the VINT Hub got attached.


Return to “Max/MSP”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests