"30 amp" current sensor minimum value read

Technical Discussions on any InterfaceKits
joe
Phidgetsian
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 7:35 am
Contact:

"30 amp" current sensor minimum value read

Postby joe » Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:12 am

I have the 30 amp current sensor; I setup for a test and only had about 100 ma available (DC setup @ 10 volts). I could not get a reading from the sensor; what is the minimum needed for a reading to occur? My final setup will be around 13.8 volts (DC) and 1 to 20 amps - varying.

Thanks,
Joe

fitchett
Site Admin
Posts: 263
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2003 3:45 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: "30 amp" current sensor minimum value read

Postby fitchett » Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:37 am

Could not get a reading? Probably the default sensitivity (change trigger) on the Analog Input was filtering out the change. Just set it to zero to see everything.

Chester

joe
Phidgetsian
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2009 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: "30 amp" current sensor minimum value read

Postby joe » Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:30 pm

Thanks for the help; I'm sure that's it. I plan on testing as soon as possible.

Joe


Return to “InterfaceKits”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest