Page 1 of 1

"30 amp" current sensor minimum value read

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:12 am
by joe
I have the 30 amp current sensor; I setup for a test and only had about 100 ma available (DC setup @ 10 volts). I could not get a reading from the sensor; what is the minimum needed for a reading to occur? My final setup will be around 13.8 volts (DC) and 1 to 20 amps - varying.

Thanks,
Joe

Re: "30 amp" current sensor minimum value read

Posted: Mon Apr 13, 2009 8:37 am
by fitchett
Could not get a reading? Probably the default sensitivity (change trigger) on the Analog Input was filtering out the change. Just set it to zero to see everything.

Chester

Re: "30 amp" current sensor minimum value read

Posted: Tue Apr 14, 2009 3:30 pm
by joe
Thanks for the help; I'm sure that's it. I plan on testing as soon as possible.

Joe