Can’t change Thermocouple Type

Supporting 10.7 and up
adamgud
Fresh meat
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:20 am
Contact:

Can’t change Thermocouple Type

Postby adamgud » Sat Jan 26, 2019 11:26 am

Hello there, I am using a Phidget 4 temp sensor 1048 and am having issues changing my thermocouple type within the control board. Its default is set to k-type but I have J-type thermocouples. When I change the thermocouple type from the drop down menu, it defaults back to K-type, resulting in an inaccurate temperature output.(several hundred degrees)
How do I change thermocouple types correctly?

User avatar
mparadis
Site Admin
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Can’t change Thermocouple Type

Postby mparadis » Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:00 pm

Are you saying that the thermocouple type changes back immediately after trying to change it, or do you mean it changes back the next time you close and re-open the Control Panel window?

If it's the latter case, this is normal behaviour since the 1048 has no on-board memory to remember which setting was selected. The Control Panel example for the 1048 defaults to K-type because it's the most common type. If you want to use J-type by default, you can write a program that sets the thermocouple type as soon as the program is started.

roasterx
Fresh meat
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Can’t change Thermocouple Type

Postby roasterx » Mon Dec 09, 2019 8:52 pm

Did you ever get this fixed as I have the same problem? Seems to only happen with phidgets library 22.

User avatar
mparadis
Site Admin
Posts: 656
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2011 12:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Can’t change Thermocouple Type

Postby mparadis » Tue Dec 10, 2019 8:56 am

Yes, this occurs in Phidget22 because we wanted all properties of a device to be predictable when they are opened. In Phidget21, because properties persisted through attaches and detaches, it was difficult to know what state they were in if it was being accessed by multiple users or programs without meticulously checking each time.

The intended way to handle this issue is to set the thermocouple type in the TemperatureSensor object's attach handler. If you're using third-party software like Artisan, they should be handling this in their software in a similar way.

MAKOMO
Fresh meat
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 11:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Can’t change Thermocouple Type

Postby MAKOMO » Wed Dec 11, 2019 1:30 pm

Artisan is setting the TC type in the attach handler as intended. It uses the information the user configured in the Phdigets tab of the Device Assignment dialog.


Return to “macOS”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest